Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected firstly by you giving us this information. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

A part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.



2. General notes and compulsory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

WWe would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is::

Reinhart GmbH & Co. KG
Tempelhofer Str. 21
52068 Aachen

Telefon: 004924199123283
E-Mail: info@reinhart-wholesale.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Cancellation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL- or TLS-encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential contents, such as orders or inquiries, which you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL- or TLS-encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address line changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to transmit your payment data to us (e.g. account number for direct debit authorisation), this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are exclusively effected via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address line changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. In the case of encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Objection to advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.



3. Data protection officer

Data protection officer according to the law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Lukas Reinhart
Tempelhofer Str. 21
52068 Aachen

Telefon: 0049 241 99123283
E-Mail: info@reinhart-wholesale.com



4. Data collection on our website

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

  • Browser type and Browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

A combination of these data with other data sources is not carried out.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing procedures carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for which the data was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We will only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will refuse registration.

For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or for technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will be deleted afterwards. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you are not anonymous, the user name you have chosen will be saved.

Storage period of the IP address

The comments and related data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. insulting comments)

Legal basis

The storage of comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You may revoke any consent you have given at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to invoice the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission at the conclusion of the contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary within the scope of the contract processing, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution commissioned with the payment processing. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.



5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP Anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Disagree with data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this website:: Deactivate Google Analytics .

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics at Google Analytics

This website uses the function "demographic characteristics" of Google Analytics. This allows us to generate reports that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data is derived from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Objection to data collection".

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a person or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis purposes, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from improper automated spying and from SPAM.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please refer to the following links:: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.



6. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.



7. Payment providers

PayPal

On our website we offer payment via PayPal among other things. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal").

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment data you have entered will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations carried out in the past.

Immediate bank transfer

On our website we offer, among other things, payment by "immediate bank transfer". The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter "Sofort GmbH").

With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung" procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfill our obligations.

If you have chosen the "Sofortüberweisung" payment method, you will send the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which it can log into your online banking account. Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance after logging in and makes the transfer to us with the help of the TAN you have sent us. It then immediately sends us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, your turnover, the credit limit of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also automatically checked.

In addition to the PIN and the TAN, the payment data you entered and personal data are also transmitted to Sofort GmbH. The data about your person are first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to determine your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts.

The transmission of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations carried out in the past.

For details on payment by immediate transfer, please refer to the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.


Lukas Reinhart

CEO

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop